At Spoor & Fisher, our people make all the difference. There is depth and breadth to our IP expertise and knowledge of the African market, together with business insights that underpin the trust clients place in our team. 

Over 100 years we’ve grown into Africa’s largest specialised IP service provider. Talk to us to find out how we can help you.

Partners and Directors

Spoor and Fisher Team - Lance Abramson

Lance Abramson

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Tertia Beharie

Tertia Beharie

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Zama Buthelezi

Zama Buthelezi

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Lodewyk Cilliers

Lodewyk Cilliers

Partner, Chairperson of Executive Committee

Spoor and Fisher Team - David Cochrane

David Cochrane

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Jennifer Colantoni

Jennifer Colantoni

Director

Spoor and Fisher Team - Matthew Costard

Matthew Costard

Director

Spoor and Fisher Team - Mellissa Esterhuizen

Mellissa Esterhuizen

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Tyron Grant

Tyron Grant

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Dirk Hanekom

Dirk Hanekom

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Juli Hopf

Juli Hopf

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Craig Kahn

Craig Kahn

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Mark Kemp

Mark Kemp

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Michael Lamont

Michael Lamont

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Shanaaz Mahomed

Shanaaz Mahomed

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Kaajal Nagindas

Kaajal Nagindas

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Danie Pienaar

Danie Pienaar

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Karien Postma

Karien Postma

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Shamin Raghunandan

Shamin Raghunandan

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Kay Rickelman

Kay Rickelman

Foreign Counsel

Spoor and Fisher Team - Tshepo Shabangu

Tshepo Shabangu

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Louw Steyn

Louw Steyn

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Linda Thilivhali

Linda Thilivhali

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Chyreene Truluck

Chyreene Truluck

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Herman van Schalkwyk

Herman van Schalkwyk

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Marco Vatta

Marco Vatta

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Charles Webster

Charles Webster

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Jarred West

Jarred West

Partner

Spoor and Fisher Team - Jonathan Whittaker

Jonathan Whittaker

Partner, Chairperson of the Partnership

No team member found in "Partners and Directors" department.

Senior Associates

Spoor and Fisher Team - Jeanine Coetzer

Jeanine Coetzer

Senior Associate

Spoor and Fisher Team - Merlene Engelbrecht

Merlene Engelbrecht

Senior Associate

Spoor and Fisher Team - Salomé Le Roux

Salomé Le Roux

Senior Associate

Spoor and Fisher Team - Patrick O’Brien

Patrick O’Brien

Senior Associate

Spoor and Fisher Team - Amani Patel

Amani Patel

Senior Associate

No team member found in "Senior Associates" department.

Associates

Spoor and Fisher Team - Thembokuhle Danca

Thembokuhle Danca

Associate

Spoor and Fisher Team - Jeremy de Beer

Jeremy de Beer

Associate

Spoor and Fisher Team - Pieter Delport

Pieter Delport

Associate

Spoor and Fisher Team - Megan Dinnie

Megan Dinnie

Associate

Spoor and Fisher Team - Emily Hill

Emily Hill

Associate

Spoor and Fisher Team - Kagiso Magabe

Kagiso Magabe

Associate

Spoor and Fisher Team - Tebogo Motloutsi

Tebogo Motloutsi

Associate

Spoor and Fisher Team - Nola Pontes

Nola Pontes

Associate

Spoor and Fisher Team - Nishaat Slamdien

Nishaat Slamdien

Associate

Spoor and Fisher Team - Chris Smith

Chris Smith

Associate

No team member found in "Associates" department.

Candidate Attorneys

Spoor and Fisher Team - Amy Anderson

Amy Anderson

Professional Patent Intern

Spoor and Fisher Team - Leisha Chiba

Leisha Chiba

Candidate Attorney

Spoor and Fisher Team - Cwengile Cwele

Cwengile Cwele

Patent Professional Intern

Spoor and Fisher Team - Thandanani Cwele

Thandanani Cwele

Candidate Attorney

Spoor and Fisher Team - Jason Govender

Jason Govender

Candidate Attorney

Spoor and Fisher Team - Rual Grobler

Rual Grobler

Candidate Attorney

Spoor and Fisher Team - Heili Potgieter

Heili Potgieter

Candidate Attorney

Spoor and Fisher Team - Dale van Reenen

Dale van Reenen

Candidate Attorney

No team member found in "Candidate Attorneys" department.

Consultants

Spoor and Fisher Team - Amanda Banks

Amanda Banks

Consultant

Spoor and Fisher Team - Heather Donald

Heather Donald

Consultant

Spoor and Fisher Team - Hans Muhlberg

Hans Muhlberg

Consultant

Spoor and Fisher Team - Russell Norton

Russell Norton

Consultant

Spoor and Fisher Team - Louis van Wyk

Louis van Wyk

Consultant

No team member found in "Consultants" department.

Senior Paralegals

Spoor and Fisher Team - Hannah Etienne

Hannah Etienne

Senior Paralegal

Spoor and Fisher Team - Elliot Moignard

Elliot Moignard

Senior Paralegal

Spoor and Fisher Team - Doreen Wilson

Doreen Wilson

Senior Paralegal

No team member found in "Senior Paralegals" department.

Business Services South Africa

Spoor and Fisher Team - Trevor Hart

Trevor Hart

Information Technology

Spoor and Fisher Team - Heidi Jones

Heidi Jones

Programme and Business Risk Manager

Spoor and Fisher Team - Naznin Klink

Naznin Klink

Trade Marks Systems Manager

Spoor and Fisher Team - Loraine Mathe

Loraine Mathe

Compliance Officer

Spoor and Fisher Team - Fatima Moosa

Fatima Moosa

Head of Human Resources

Spoor and Fisher Team - Sandrah Mugari

Sandrah Mugari

Head of Finance

Spoor and Fisher Team - Angie Muller

Angie Muller

Head of Business Development

Spoor and Fisher Team - Julie Naidoo

Julie Naidoo

Practice Manager

Spoor and Fisher Team - Cassandra Potgieter

Cassandra Potgieter

Head of Marketing

No team member found in "Business Services South Africa" department.

Business Services Jersey

Spoor and Fisher Team - Kevin Bacon

Kevin Bacon

Patent Formalities and Prosecutions

Spoor and Fisher Team - Jo Manby

Jo Manby

Finance

Spoor and Fisher Team - Olivia O’Mahony

Olivia O’Mahony

Business Development and Marketing

Spoor and Fisher Team - Daniel Ray-Marks

Daniel Ray-Marks

Information Technology

Spoor and Fisher Team - Neil Robinson

Neil Robinson

Trade Mark Prosecutions

Spoor and Fisher Team - Julie Scott

Julie Scott

Trade Mark Formalities

Spoor and Fisher Team - Ben Whitchurch

Ben Whitchurch

Chief Operating Officer

No team member found in "Business Services Jersey" department.

en_ZAEnglish